Terms & Policies


Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1st of September 2020

During the processing of personal data we conform to the requirements of the applicable European data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Policy;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

VPNapp B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Subscription

Via VPNapp B.V. you can take out a paid subscription. For this purpose, we use your payment details, email address, name and IP address. Optionally, you can provide us with your invoice address for invoicing purposes. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period for the Dutch tax authority).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data. To handle your payments, we work together with a payment provider:

VPN connection & usage logs

We keep no logs or records of your origin IP address, assigned VPN server IP address, VPN session timestamps, your browsing activities and DNS requests. This means that:

  • We do not know what you access, browse, upload or download with our service.
  • We are unable to identify at what time you connected to the VPN, with which IP address and which VPN IP was assigned to you.

We only know the day you connected to a specific VPN location. This bare minimum set of data is required to help you with technical assistance, solving connecting problems, and overcoming region-specific problems. We keep track of the total bandwidth consumed by you to make sure every user gets the same highest level of speed and experience. If we suspect abuse of our service by any user where the user is found consuming an unnatural amount of bandwidth and disrupting the service for other users, then we reserve the right to contact that user and ask them to explain their conduct.

Online chat, email, contact form, and newsletter

You can use our online chat, email address or contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number, name and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any follow-up questions and train our staff to improve our customer service.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services and to inform our customers about product updates and other changes. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address is automatically added to the list of subscribers when signing up. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data:

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. For this purpose, we use your email address, IP address and name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you. For this purpose, we use your email address, IP address and name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for three months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

App store

The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We collect minimal connection statistics and reports. The collection is done to ensure superior quality of service and customer support. However, the data collected as statistics and reports does not and will never include uniquely identifiable user data or behavior, such as traffic details, IP addresses, and DNS requests.

We conduct VPN diagnostics and monitor crash reports to better understand the functionality of our software, how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, failed connection attempts, and provision of uncapped speed to ensure smooth functioning of our apps, extensions, and other client software.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. The first time you visit our app, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a username and login token
  • We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data. You have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

VPNapp B.V.
Weteringschans 165C
1017XD Amsterdam
The Netherlands
hi@vpnapp.com


End User License Agreement

Last updated: 1st of September 2020

1. Scope of the license

  1. VPNapp B.V. hereby grants to the legitimate acquirer of VPNapp (“you”) a usage right for this App.
  2. This license is personal. The App may be used only on the device onto which the App was downloaded and installed.
  3. The purpose of the App is to provide a business service, while users are of course free to use VPNapp for any purpose within the boundaries of these terms and conditions and the law.
  4. It is not permitted to:
    • decompile or reverse engineer the source code of the App, except to the extent permitted by mandatory law;
    • supply copies of the App to third parties;
    • sublicense the App or to make the App available to third parties, by rental, Software-as-a-Service constructs or otherwise;
    • modify the App, except to the extent permitted by mandatory law;
    • remove or make unreadable notices of VPNapp B.V. as copyright holder of the App.
  5. You may make a backup copy of the App. You may however not use the backup copy on its own or distribute the same other than in combination with the original App.
  6. In addition to the terms and conditions of the present document Apple’s Appstore may set terms for the acquisition and use of the App, the making of in-app purchases and related matters.
  7. In addition to the terms and conditions of the present document Google Play may set terms for the acquisition and use of the App, the making of in-app purchases and related matters.
  8. To find out more, see the terms of use and privacy statement of Apple’s Appstore, Google Play, and other terms and conditions identified on the website of this third party.

2. Intellectual property

All rights to the App, accompanying documentation and all modifications and extensions thereto rest and remain with VPNapp B.V.. You only acquire those rights and permissions that follow from this agreement or those that are granted separately in writing. You may not use, copy or publish the App except as permitted.

3. Consideration

  1. In consideration for the usage right you must pay a fee per period. VPNapp B.V. will separately inform you about the period and manner of payment.
  2. VPNapp B.V. is entitled to adjust the fee once every calendar year. You will be notified at least one month in advance.

4. In-app purchases

  1. VPNapp allows the making of purchases within the context of the App. To make such in-app purchases, VPNapp B.V. is dependent on the payment system operated by Apple’s Appstore, Google Play, including the underlying payment systems from e.g. credit card processors. VPNapp B.V. is only required to effectuate an in-app purchase when this payment system has confirmed payment. As to in-app purchases you acknowledge that there is no right to revoke or cancel the purchase under the Distance Selling Act.
  2. The in-app purchases can be used to transform the App from a free evaluation version into a full version.

5. Updates

  1. VPNapp B.V. from time to time releases updates that may fix bugs or improve the functioning of the App.
  2. Available updates shall be notified to you through notifications provided by Apple’s Appstore, Google Play, but it is your responsibility to monitor these notifications. Updates are applied similarly through these platforms, which requires an active internet connection.
  3. Installing updates requires your separate consent. A proper application of upates requires the availability and good functioning of Apple’s Appstore, Google Play, over which VPNapp B.V. has no control. VPNapp B.V. is not responsible or liable for an incorrect execution of updates. No liability exists for any damage as a result of bugs fixed in an update you did not install.

6. Personal data

The App processes your personal data. For more information consult the privacy statement that can be found at https://www.vpnapp.com/terms.

7. Support

  1. You are solely responsible for installing and activating the App and the accompanying Web service.
  2. VPNapp B.V. shall offer a reasonable level of support through the website and/or e-mail (or other channels announced to you). VPNapp B.V. however makes no guarantees that any problems or requests raised by you shall actually be addressed.

8. Guarantees and liability

  1. VPNapp B.V. guarantees it will use its best efforts to investigate any reported bugs as soon as is practical and to repair such bug or create a workaround (VPNapp B.V. may delay repairing bugs with limited impact until the next planned update); but nothing else.
  2. Except in cases of intentional misconduct or gross negligence or the violation of a warranty granted above VPNapp B.V. is not liable towards you, regardless of ground, for any damages in connection with VPNapp.
  3. No liability exists in case damages were not reported timely after discovery to VPNapp B.V.. In addition no liability exists if the cause of damage is beyond the control of VPNapp B.V. (force majeure).
  4. The App communicates via the internet with a server under control of VPNapp B.V. to provide the complete service. VPNapp B.V. uses its best efforts to have this server available at all times, but makes no guarantees in this regard. From time to time VPNapp B.V. can make updates to the server, which may lead to a temporary unavailability. VPNapp B.V. will do its best to inform you in advance about unavailability. Everything in this document regarding updates, support and liability applies equally to the server.
  5. No liability exists for damages directly or indirectly resulting from incorrect functioning of Apple’s Appstore.
  6. No liability exists for damages directly or indirectly resulting from incorrect functioning of Google Play.

9. Term of the agreement

  1. This agreement enters into force when you start use of the App and remains in force until terminated.
  2. The agreement may be terminated by both you and VPNapp B.V. at any time by providing one month’s notice.
  3. This agreement terminates automatically and immediately in case you enter into bankruptcy, apply for a suspension of payments, your assets are seized, you pass away, or in case you enter into liquidation, legal dissolution or winding-up.
  4. After termination of the agreement (regardless of reason) you must cease all use of VPNapp. In addition you must remove all copies (including backup copies) of VPNapp from all computer systems under your control.

10. Miscellaneous terms

  1. Dutch law applies to this end-user license agreement.
  2. Unless dictated otherwise by mandatory law, all disputes arising in connection with this agreement shall be brought before the competent Dutch court for the principal place of business of VPNapp B.V..
  3. A finding that any particular provision of this agreement is legally void shall not affect the validity of the entire agreement. In such a case the parties shall determine a replacement provision that is legally valid and approximates the intent of the offending provision as much as possible.
  4. VPNapp B.V. may assign its rights and obligations under this agreement to a third party that acquires the relevant business or the copyrights to VPNapp from it.